ATHENS BEST 2011 - READERS CHOICE

FRONT PAGE . . .  INTRODUCTION . . . MUSING WITH CECIL BUFFINGTON HOME . . . JEFFERSON DRAGON LEGENDS . . . cecilbuffington.com YOUTUBE VIDEOS . . . JEFFERSON DRAGONS ALL-SPORTS HOME . . . THE BUFFINGTON NOVELS HOME . . . HISTORICAL FEATURES AND TRIBUTES HOME . . . JEFFERSON CITY HALL OF FAME . . . SONG COLLECTION HOME . . . GOLF, GOLF & MORE GOLF . . . GENERAL PHOTOGRAPHS HOME . . . JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVES ~ 1948 - 2008 HOME . . . JEFFERSON DRAGONS ALL-TIME TOP 150 FOOTBALL PLAYERS



  HOME      I     SITEMAP     I    CONTACT    I     PRIVACY   

 HISTORICAL TRIBUTES HOME

Athens Best in 2011

24 Hour Dining

1st Place -

The Grill

 

2nd Place -

Waffle House

 

Bakery

 

1st Place -

Ike and Jane’s

 

2nd Place -

Big City Bread

 

Bar-B-Q

 

1st Place -

Jot ‘Em Down

 

2nd Place -

Fresh Air

 

Best Kept Secret

 

1st Place -

Fox’s Pizza Den

 

2nd Place -

White Tiger

 

Breakfast

 

1st Place -

Mama’s Boy

 

2nd Place -

I Hop

 

Buffet

 

1st Place -

Ryan’s

 

2nd Place -

Golden Dragon

 

Burritos

 

1st Place -

Barberitos

 

2nd Place -

Willy’s

 

Business Lunch

 

1st Place -

Last Resort

 

2nd Place -

Hilltop Grille

 

Caterer

 

1st Place -

Epting Events

 

2nd Place -

Brett’s Casual American

 

Chef

 

1st Place -

Hugh Acheson

 

2nd Place -

Peter Dale

 

Chinese Food

 

1st Place -

Golden Dragon

 

2nd Place -

Peking

 

Coffee Shop

 

1st Place -

Jittery Joe’s

 

2nd Place -

Starbucks

 

Deli

 

1st Place -

Jason’s Deli

 

2nd Place -

Publix

 

Dessert

 

1st Place -

Last Resort

 

2nd Place -

Menchies

 

Dinner Special

 

1st Place -

Hilltop Grille

 

2nd Place -

5&10

 

Downtown

Restaurant

 

1st Place -

Last Resort

 

2nd Place -

DePalma’s

 

Family restaurant

 

1st Place -

Brett’s Casual American

 

2nd Place -

Fox’s Pizza Den

 

Fast Food

 

1st Place -

Chick Fil A

 

2nd Place -

Zaxby’s

 

Fried chicken

 

1st Place -

Weaver D’s

 

2nd Place -

Peaches

 

Hamburger

 

1st Place -

Five Guys

 

2nd Place -

Clocked

 

Healthy Eating

 

1st Place -

The Grit

 

2nd Place -

Earth Fare

 

Hot Dog

 

1st Place -

The Varsity

 

2nd Place -

”Hotdog Man DT”

 

ice cream/yogurt Shop

 

1st Place -

Menchies

 

2nd Place -

Yoforia

 

Iced Tea

 

1st Place -

Chick Fil A

 

2nd Place -

McDonalds

 

Indian Food

 

1st Place -

Taste of India

 

2nd Place -

Kabana

 

Italian Food

 

1st Place -

DePalma’s

 

2nd Place -

La Dolce Vita

 

Japanese Food

 

1st Place -

Toshiro

 

2nd Place -

Inoko

 

Lunch Bargain

 

1st Place -

Last Resort

 

2nd Place -

Fox’s Pizza Den

 

Meal On Someone

Else’s Tab

 

1st Place -

5&10

 

2nd Place -

The National

 

Mexican Food

 

1st Place -

Taqueria La Parrilla

 

2nd Place -

 

Agua Linda

 

Milk Shake

 

1st Place -

Chick Fil A

 

2nd Place -

The Grill

 

Outside Dining

 

1st Place -

Cali ‘N’ Tito’s

 

2nd Place -

Hilltop Grille

 

Pancakes

1st Place -

 

IHOP

 

2nd Place -

Cracker Barrel

 

Pizza

 

1st Place -

Your Pie

 

2nd Place -

Transmetropolitan

 

Restaurant (overall)

 

1st Place -

Last Resort

 

2nd Place -

Brett’s Casual American

 

Salad

 

1st Place -

Jason’s Deli

 

2nd Place -

Lumpkin Café

 

SeaFood

 

1st Place -

Square One

 

2nd Place -

Off the Hook

 

wait Service

 

1st Place -

Picadilly’s

 

2nd Place -

Last Resort

 

Soul Food

 

1st Place -

Weaver D’s

 

2nd Place -

Peaches

 

Steak

 

1st Place -

Longhorn’s

 

2nd Place -

Outback

 

Subs/Sandwiches

 

1st Place -

Larry’s Giant Subs

 

2nd Place -

Subway

 

Sunday Brunch

 

1st Place -

Last Resort

 

2nd Place -

Mama’s Boy

 

SuShi bar

 

1st Place -

Shokitini’s

 

2nd Place -

Utage

 

Thai Food

 

1st Place -

Siri Thai Cuisine

 

2nd Place -

Thai Spoon

 

Upscale Dining

 

1st Place -

5&10

 

2nd Place -

The National

 

Vegetarian/Vegan

Dining

 

1st Place -

The Grit

 

2nd Place -

Earth Fare

 

Wings

 

1st Place -

Locos

 

2nd Place -

Buffalo’s

PEOPLE

Attorney

 

1st Place -

Chip Brown

 

2nd Place -

David Felt

 

Car Salesperson

 

1st Place -

Bo Sorrells

 

2nd Place -

Sean Manzione

 

Chiropractor

 

1st Place -

Dr. Barry Hitchcock

 

2nd Place -

Dr. Jeff Davenport

 

Cover Band

 

1st Place -

Friday Knights

 

2nd Place -

Déjà vu

 

Dentist

 

1st Place -

Dr. John Frantz

 

2nd Place -

Dr. Chanda Bennett

 

Dermatologist

 

1st Place -

Dr. Joy Chastain

 

2nd Place -

Dr. David Lockman

 

DJ

 

1st Place -

Mark Bell

 

2nd Place -

Trix

 

Doctor (physician)

 

1st Place -

Dr. Walter Gus Sams

 

2nd Place -

Dr. Jana McKenzie

 

Eye Care Specialist

 

1st Place -

Keller, Crymes,

Demarco, Sams

 

2nd Place -

Five Points Eye Care

 

Florist

 

1st Place -

Athens Florist

 

2nd Place -

Always, Always Flowers

 

Hearing Aid

Professional

 

1st Place -

Georgia Hearing Center

 

2nd Place -

Athens Hearing &

Balance Center

 

Independent

Accountant

 

1st Place -

Mary Beth Justus

 

2nd Place -

Sean Stoltz

 

Local Celebrity

 

1st Place -

Jeff Frasier

 

2nd Place -

Gizmo

 

Local Country Band

 

1st Place -

Deepstep

 

2nd Place -

Holman Autry Band

 

Local Female

Vocalist

 

1st Place -

Lera Lynn

 

2nd Place -

Doris Granum

 

Local Jazz Band

 

1st Place -

Jazzchronic

 

2nd Place -

Marty Winkley & Friends

 

Local Male Vocalist

 

1st Place -

David Prince

 

2nd Place -

Corey Smith

 

Local Rock Band

 

1st Place -

Destroy the Shores

 

2nd Place -

Modern Skirts

 

Local Theater

Group

 

1st Place -

Oconee Youth Playhouse

 

2nd Place -

Circle Ensemble

 

Massage Therapist

 

1st Place -

Kim Lisenbee, LMT

 

2nd Place -

Greg Melni

 

Mechanic

 

1st Place -

Chris Sartain

 

2nd Place -

Joey Dillard

 

Orthodontist

 

1st Place -

Dr. Tradd Harter

 

2nd Place -

Dr. Robert Waugh

 

Orthopedist

 

1st Place -

Dr. Mixon Robinson

 

2nd Place -

Dr. John Dorris

 

Pediatrician

 

1st Place -

Dr. Henry Garrad

 

2nd Place -

Dr. Nancy Hendrix

 

Photographer

 

1st Place -

Dylan Blue Photography

 

2nd Place -

Courtney Goldman

 

Physical Therapist

 

1st Place -

Oconee Physical Therapy

and Sports Rehabilitation

 

2nd Place -

Physiotherapy

Associates

 

Podiatrist

 

1st Place -

Dr. Frank DiPalma

 

2nd Place -

Dr. Mario Rossi

 

Political Figure

 

1st Place -

Nancy Denson

 

2nd Place -

Paul Broun

 

Radio Personality

 

1st Place -

Allen Tibbetts

 

2nd Place -

David Johnston

 

Real Estate Agent

 

1st Place -

Mary McKinney

 

2nd Place -

Holly Purcell

 

Veterinarian

 

1st Place -

Dr. Bob Brewster and

Dr. Sarah Hajjar

 

2nd Place -

Dr. Jennifer GustafsonN

IGHTLIFE

Bar

 

1st Place -

The Normal Bar

 

2nd Place -

The Roadhouse

 

Bar To Watch

People

 

1st Place -

The Globe

 

2nd Place -

8e’s Bar

 

Beer Selection

 

1st Place -

Trappeze Pub

 

2nd Place -

5 Points Bottle Shop

 

Cocktails

 

1st Place -

Highwire Lounge

 

2nd Place -

The Normal Bar

 

Dance Spot

 

1st Place -

8e’s Bar

 

2nd Place -

Melting Point

 

First Date

Destination

 

1st Place -

Last Resort

 

2nd Place -

The National

 

Happy Hour

 

1st Place -

The Globe

 

2nd Place -

The Roadhouse

 

Late Night Spot

 

1st Place -

8e’s Bar

 

2nd Place -

The Globe

 

Margarita

 

1st Place -

Agua Linda

 

2nd Place -

Senor Sol

 

Martini

 

1st Place -

Highwire Lounge

 

2nd Place -

East West Bistro

 

Single’s Spot

 

1st Place -

8e’s Bar

 

2nd Place -

Allgood Lounge

 

Trivia Night

 

1st Place -

Locos

 

2nd Place -

Allen’s Bar & Grill

 

Wine Selection

 

1st Place -

5&10

 

2nd Place -

The National

COMMUNITY

Apartment

Community

 

1st Place -

909 Broad Street Flats

and Shops

 

2nd Place -

Beechwood Pines

Apartments

 

Day trip

 

1st Place -

Helen, GA

 

2nd Place -

State Botanical Gardens

 

Family place

 

1st Place -

Memorial Park

 

2nd Place -

YMCA

 

Golf Course

 

1st Place -

Lane Creek Golf Club

 

2nd Place -

Athens Country Club

 

Hotel

 

1st Place -

Hotel Indigo

 

2nd Place -

Spring Hill Suites

 

Local Radio Station

 

1st Place -

WUGA

 

2nd Place -

WMSL

 

Martial Arts Studio

 

1st Place -

Borders ATA

 

2nd Place -

American Black Belt

 

Movie Theater

 

1st Place -

Beechwood

 

2nd Place -

Cine

 

Non-Profit

 

1st Place -

Athens Pregnancy

Center

 

2nd Place -

Stonehenge Youth

 

Park/SportS complex

 

1st Place -

Memorial Park

 

2nd Place -

Bishop Park

 

Place To Ride A Bike

 

1st Place -

Athens Greenway

 

2nd Place -

Sandy Creek Park

 

Place To Walk Your Dog

 

1st Place -

Memorial Park

 

2nd Place -

Sandy Creek Park

 

Preschool/Daycare

 

1st Place -

Champions for Children

 

2nd Place -

Little Prodigies

 

Private School

 

1st Place -

Athens Academy

 

2nd Place -

Prince Avenue Christian

School

 

Public School

 

1st Place -

Clarke County Schools

 

2nd Place -

Oconee County Schools

 

Retirement

Community

 

1st Place -

Lanier Gardens/Talmage

Terrace

 

2nd Place -

Arbor Terrace

 

Student Housing

 

1st Place -

Brumby Hall

 

2nd Place -

The Lyons

SHOPPING

antique Shop

 

1st Place -

Hawthorne House

 

Attic Treasures

Appliance Store

 

1st Place -

Sears

 

2nd Place -

Lowe’s

 

Art Gallery

 

1st Place -

Aurum Studios

 

2nd Place -

Sunshine Village

 

Art Supply Store

 

1st Place -

Hobby Lobby

 

2nd Place -

The Loft

 

Book Store

 

1st Place -

Barnes and Noble

 

2nd Place -

The Carpenter Shop

 

Bulldogs Fan Shop

 

1st Place -

UGA Bookstore

 

2nd Place -

Bulldog Sporting Goods

 

Car DealerShip

(overall)

 

1st Place -

HAMC

 

2nd Place -

Heyward Allen Toyota

 

Cell Phone Service

 

1st Place -

Verizon Wireless

 

2nd Place -

AT&T

 

Clothing Boutique

 

1st Place -

Heery’s

 

2nd Place -

Sonia Says

 

Consignment Shop

 

1st Place -

Suska

 

2nd Place -

Agora

 

Convenience Store

 

1st Place -

Kangaroo

 

2nd Place -

Golden Pantry

 

Cycle Shop

 

1st Place -

Sunshine Cycle

 

2nd Place -

The Hub

 

Department Store

 

1st Place -

Belk

 

2nd Place -

Macy’s

 

Downtown Shop

 

1st Place -

Heery’s

 

2nd Place -

Helix

 

Five pointS Shop

 

1st Place -

Plainjane Designs

 

2nd Place -

Home Place

 

Furniture Store

 

1st Place -

Adcock Furniture

 

2nd Place -

Austin Furniture

 

Gift Shop

 

1st Place -

Plainjane Designs

 

2nd Place -

Helix

 

Golf Carts/ATV Dealers

 

1st Place -

Cycle World

 

2nd Place -

Watkinsville Golf Carts

 

Green Business

 

1st Place -

Hotel Indigo

 

2nd Place -

Earth Fare

 

Home Décor/

Accessories

 

1st Place -

Home Goods

 

2nd Place -

Adcock Furniture

 

Hardware Store

 

1st Place -

Normal Hardware

 

2nd Place -

Lowe’s

 

Health Food Store

 

1st Place -

Earth Fare

 

2nd Place -

Trader Joe’s

 

Jeweler

 

1st Place -

JWR Jewelers

 

2nd Place -

Chandlee Jewelry

 

Liquor Store

 

1st Place -

Five Points Bottle Shop

 

2nd Place -

Oglethorpe Package

 

luxury Dealer

 

1st Place -

Mercedes-Benz of Athens

 

2nd Place -

Athens BMW

 

Mattress/Bedding

Store

 

1st Place -

Adcock Furniture

 

2nd Place -

Sleep Center

 

Men’s Wear Store

1st Place -

 

George Gibson’s Men’s Wear

 

2nd Place -

Dick Ferguson’s

 

Motorcycle Shop

 

1st Place -

Cycle World

 

2nd Place -

Top Gear

 

Musical Instrument

Store

 

1st Place -

Chick Piano

 

2nd Place -

Athens Pawn Shop

 

Nursery/Garden Store

 

1st Place -

Cofer’s

 

2nd Place -

Thyme after Thyme

 

Pawn Shop

 

1st Place -

Greg Reeves

 

2nd Place -

Athens Pawn Shop

 

Pet Store

 

1st Place -

Pet Supplies Plus

 

2nd Place -

Petland

 

Shoe Store

 

1st Place -

Lamar Lewis

 

2nd Place -

Academy Sports

 

Sporting Goods Store

 

1st Place -

Academy Sports

 

2nd Place

Bulldog Sporting Goods

 

Supermarket/

Grocer

 

1st Place -

Publix

 

2nd Place -

Kroger

 

Toy Store

 

1st Place -

Toys R Us

 

2nd Place -

Learning Express

SERVICES

Air Conditioning/

Heating Service

 

1st Place -

Complete Comfort

Services

 

2nd Place -

Stiles Heating & Air

 

Auto Parts Store

 

1st Place -

Auto Zone

 

2nd Place -

Ashley Auto Parts

 

Auto Repair Shop

 

1st Place -

Auto Tech

 

2nd Place -

Performance Motor

Works

 

Bank

 

1st Place -

Athens First Bank &

Trust

 

2nd Place -

First American Bank

 

Bed & Breakfast

 

1st Place -

Ashford Manor

 

2nd Place -

Foundry Park Inn & Spa

 

Brokerage Firm

 

1st Place -

Athena Wealth

Management

 

2nd Place -

Synovus

 

Car wash

 

1st Place -

Bulldog Car Wash

 

2nd Place -

Swifty Car Wash

 

Carpet Cleaning

 

1st Place -

Citra Solution

 

2nd Place -

The Lewis Company

 

Computer Repair

 

1st Place -

Compuserve

 

2nd Place -

John Brannen

 

Dance Studio

 

1st Place -

Oconee Youth School of

Performance

 

2nd Place -

Studio Dance

 

Day care

 

1st Place -

Champions for Children

 

2nd Place -

Little Angels

 

Day Spa/Full

Service Salon

 

1st Place -

Mint Salon

 

2nd Place -

Urban Sanctuary

 

Dry cleaner

 

1st Place -

Costa’s

 

2nd Place -

Athens West

 

Electrician

 

1st Place -

Blue Moon

 

2nd Place -

Mr. Sparky

 

Employment agency

 

1st Place -

BOS Staffing

 

2nd Place -

ETCON

 

Financial planning

institution

 

1st Place -

Athena Wealth

Management

 

2nd Place -

Morgan Stanley

 

Flooring Store

 

1st Place -

The Lewis Company

 

2nd Place -

Dalton Carpet

 

Funeral home

 

1st Place -

Lord and Stephens

 

2nd Place -

Bernsteins

 

Graphic DeSign

 

1st Place -

Ruby Sue Graphics

 

2nd Place -

Athens Social Media

 

Gym

 

1st Place -

Bodyplex

 

2nd Place -

YMCA

 

Hair Salon

 

1st Place -

Republic Salon

 

2nd Place -

Mint Salon

 

Home Builder

 

1st Place -

JOMA Construction

 

2nd Place -

Roy Bell

 

Insurance Agency

 

1st Place -

Steve Denman, State

Farm Insurance

 

2nd Place -

Doherty, Duggan, Rouse

 

Interior DeSigner

 

1st Place -

Cullen & Co.

 

2nd Place -

Jocelyn Paxon

 

Kennel

 

1st Place -

Pawtropolis

 

2nd Place -

Four Seasons

 

Landscaping co.

 

1st Place -

Cutting Edge Lawns

 

2nd Place -

College Pro Landscaping

 

Lawn Maintenance

 

1st Place -

Cutting Edge Lawns

 

2nd Place -

College Pro Landscaping

 

limousine Service

 

1st Place -

Athens Wedding Limo

 

2nd Place -

Bulldog Limo

 

LockSmith

 

1st Place -

Clarke County Lock and

Key

 

2nd Place -

Jerry’s Lock & Key

 

Lube, Oil & Filter Shop

 

1st Place -

Nissan, Volkswagen &

Mercedes-Benz of Athens

 

2nd Place -

Tires Plus

 

Mani/Pedi

 

1st Place -

LA Nails

 

2nd Place -

LV Nails

 

Mortgage Company

 

1st Place -

Synovus

 

2nd Place -

Wells Fargo

 

Mower Repair

 

1st Place -

Riverside Mower

 

2nd Place -

Watkinsville Power Shop

 

Pest Control

 

1st Place -

American Pest Control

 

2nd Place -

Lavender Pest Control

 

Plumber

 

1st Place -

Carson Plumbing Inc

 

2nd Place -

McElroy Plumbing

 

Real Estate Company

 

1st Place -

Coldwell Banker

Upchurch Realty

 

2nd Place -

Keller Williams

 

RV Dealer

 

1st Place -

Town and Country

 

2nd Place -

Lightning

 

Pharmacy

 

1st Place -

CVS

 

2nd Place -

Hawthorne Drugs

 

Printer

 

1st Place -

Ruby Sue Graphics

 

2nd Place -

Athens Printing

Company

 

Public Relations Firm

 

1st Place -

Brand Media

 

2nd Place -

Jackson Spalding

 

Tanning Salon

 

1st Place -

Silver Sun Tan

 

2nd Place -

The Tan Co.

 

Tattooing

 

1st Place -

Pain and Wonder

 

2nd Place -

Midnight Iguana

 

Tire Store

 

1st Place -

Porterfi eld Tire

 

2nd Place -

 

Tires Plus

Trash waste

removal

 

1st Place -

AAA Sanitation

 

2nd Place -

Curbside Services

 

Travel agency

 

1st Place -

Global Escapes

 

2nd Place -

Carlson Wagonlit

 

Yoga Center

 

1st Place -

The Omni Club

 

2nd Place -

Holy Yoga of Athens

UN S TUFF

Cheap Date

 

1st Place -

Memorial Park

 

2nd Place -

Taco Stand

 

Place To Get

Engaged

 

1st Place -

North Campus

 

Public Relations Firm

 

1st Place -

Brand Media

 

2nd Place -

Jackson Spalding

 

Tanning Salon

 

1st Place -

Silver Sun Tan

 

2nd Place -

The Tan Co.

 

Tattooing

 

1st Place -

Pain and Wonder

 

2nd Place -

Midnight Iguana

 

Tire Store

 

1st Place -

Porterfield Tire

 

2nd Place -

Tires Plus

 

Trash Waste

Removal

 

1st Place -

AAA Sanitation

 

2nd Place -

Curbside Services

 

Travel Agency

 

1st Place -

Global Escapes

 

2nd Place -

Carlson Wagonlit

 

Yoga center

 

1st Place -

The Omni Club

 

2nd Place -

Holy Yoga of Athens

FUN S TUFF

Cheap Date

 

1st Place -

Memorial Park

 

2nd Place -

Taco Stand

 

Place To Get

Engaged

 

1st Place -

North Campus

 `

 HOME      I     SITEMAP     I    CONTACT    I     PRIVACY     

 HISTORICAL TRIBUTES HOME