Jefferson High School 2010-11 Varsity Basketball Results



      HOME     I      SITE-MAP     I     CONTACT     I     PRIVACY     I    PHOTOS    I    SPONSORS     I    COMMUNICATIONS  

Jefferson Dragons - Sports HOME

 Jefferson Dragon 2010 - 11 Basketball Schedule and Results

DATE

OPPONENT

WHERE

SCORE

COMMENTS

 

 

 

 

 

November 20

Tabo’s Tip-off Tournament

Jefferson

Jefferson Boys 58, West Hall 52

Jefferson Girls 31, West Hall 31

Jakeia Wilson 10 points

November 23

Tabo’s Tip-off Tournament

Jefferson

Jefferson Boys 54, Heritage 66

Jefferson Girls 49, Mountain View 41

Rachel Goza 14 points

November 24

Tabo’s Tip-off Tournament

Jefferson

Jefferson Girls 41, Cedar Shoals 44 

Kelli Goza 11 points, Bailey Boyd 9 Points.

November 27

Tabo’s Tip-off Tournament

Jefferson

Jefferson Boys 55, Franklin County 45

David Watson 11 points.

December 3

Johnson

Jefferson

Jefferson Boys 83, Johnson 84

Jefferson Girls 39, Johnson 24

David Watson 33 pts.

Skylar Evanson 11 pts.

December 4

Mt. View

Away

Jefferson Boys 57, Mt. View 60 

Jefferson Girls 55, Mt.View 52

Austin Thompson 10 pts.

Kellie Goza, Rachel Goza 12 pts.

December 7

Oconee County

Home

Jefferson Boys 74, Oconee County 65

Jefferson Girls 38,    Oconee County 36 

David Watson 23 pts.

Bailey Boyd 17 pts.

Skylar Evanson 10 pts.

December 10

Commerce

Home

Jefferson Boys 74, Commerce 69

Jefferson Girls 54, Commerce 19

Austin Thompson 19 pts.  David Watson 13, Hoytes Damons 11 pts.

Kellie Goza scored 11 points and Skyler Evanson added nine pts.

December 14

North Oconee

Away

Jefferson Girls 42, North Oconee 47

Jefferson Boys 54, North oconee 49

Skylar Evanson 12 pts, Bailey Boyd 11 pts.

Austin Thompson 20 pts, Tate Chesser 14 pts.

December 17

Jackson County

Away

Jefferson Boys 52. ( 5 - 4 ) Jackson County 54

Jefferson Girls 54, ( 6 - 3 )  Jackson County 52

 Austin Thompson 17 pts. Bryant Shirreffs 11 pts.

Bailey Boyd 16 pts. Skyler Evanson 11 pts, Kellie Goza 10 pts. and Rachel Goza eight pts.

December 20

Lanierland Tournament

( Girls only )

Gainesville

Jefferson Girls 10, ( 6-4 )  Chestatee 52

Bailey Boyd, 7pts.

December 21

Lanierland Tournament

( Girls only )

Gainesville

Jefferson Girls 31, ( 6-5 )  West Hall 34

Kelli Goza 13 pts.

December 22

Lanierland Tournament

( Girls only )

Gainesville

Jefferson Girls 55, ( 7-5 )   Johnson 28

Bailey Boyd 9 pts

December 28

Westminster Holiday Tournament

( Boys Only )

Atlanta

Jefferson Boys 53, ( 5 - 5 )   Paideia 55

 Austin Thompson and David Watson scored 10 points each. Tate Chesser and Dre Clark added eight points each.

December 29

Westminster Holiday Tournament

( Boys Only )

Atlanta

Jefferson Boys 62 ( 6-5 ) Brookstone 56

Austin Thompson scored 20 points (including six 3-pointers). Joe Boyd and David Watson scored 12 each.

December 30

Westminster Holiday Tournament

( Boys Only )

Atlanta

JEFFERSON Boys 44 ( 6 -6 ). GRADY 59,

12 points each from David Watson and Joe Boyd.

January 4

Hart County

Jefferson

Jefferson Boys 86, (6 - 7) Hart County 87

Jefferson Girls 47, (8 - 5)  Hart County 43

David Watson 24 pts, Austin Thompson 18, Dre Clark 13

Skyler Evanson Kellie Goza Rachel Goza, all 11 pts.

January 7

Oglethorpe County

Away

Jefferson Boys 54 ( 6 - 8 ) - ( 1 - 3 )(  Oglethorpe County 72

Jefferson Girls 71 ( 9 - 5 ) Oglethorpe County 15

Bryant Shirreffs and Tate Chesser scored 12 points each.  Austin Thompson added 10 points.

January 8

Commerce

Away

Jefferson Boys 46 ( 6 - 9 ) Commerce 67

Jefferson Girls 57 - ( 10 - 5 ),  Commerce 40

Dustin Casey 10 points.

Skylar Evanson  17 points. Kellie Goza added 15.

January 11

Postponed until February 5

Elbert County

Home

Jefferson Boys 62 ( 6 - 10 ),  Elbert County 56

Jefferson Girls 32 ( 11 - 6 ), Elbert County 38

Watson 13, Thompson 12 pts.

Sarah Wood, 7 pts.

January 14

Postponed until February 8

East Jackson

Home

Jefferson Boys 76 ( 13 - 11  7 - 4 )

Jefferson Girls 29  ( 15 - 9 7 - 4 ) East Jackson 26

Austin Thompson 20 pts. 

Kelli Goza 9 pts.

January 18

Oglethorpe County

Home

Jefferson Boys 94 ( 7 - 9 ) ( 2 - 3 ) Oglethorpe County 75 ( 3 - 11 )  ( 1 - 4 )

Jefferson Girls 70 ( 11 - 5 )  Oglethorpe County 10

David Watson  18, Bryant Shirreffs (16 points), Austin Thompson (11 points), Dustin Casey (11 points), Jeshua Kidd (11 points), Tate Chesser (10 points) and Andre Daniel (10 points).

January 22

Flowery Branch

Away

Jefferson Boys 48 ( 7 - 10 ), Flowery Branch 51 (OT)

Jefferson Girls 42 ( 11 - 6 ) Flowery Branch 48

David Watson 14 pts.

Skyler Evanson 12 pts.

January 25

North Oconee

Home

Jefferson Boys 59 ( 8 - 10 ) North Oconee 39

Jefferson Girls 47 ( 12 - 6 ) ( 4 - 2 )   North Oconee 43 ( 14 - 4 ) ( 4 - 2 )

David Watson  12 points, Bryant Shirreffs (11 points) and Andre Daniel (10 points).  

Skyler Evanson scored 16 points.

January 28

Hart County

Away

Jefferson Boys 72 ( 9 - 11 ),  Hart County Boys 75

Watson 21 pts, Thompson 15 pts

February 1

Johnson

away

JEFFERSON BOYS 74, ( 10 - 11 ), JOHNSON-GAINESVILLE 71

JEFFERSON GIRLS 49 ( 13 - 8 ) JOHNSON 25

David Watson 29 points Hoytez Damons, Austin Thompson and Joe Boyd,   nine points each.

Skylar Evanson 27 pts.

February 4

Elbert County

Away

Jefferson Boys 73 ( 11-11  5 - 4 ) Elbert County 63

Jefferson Girls 41 ( 13 - 9  5 - 4 ) Elbert County 49

Watson 25, Thompson 19 and Damons 13 pts.

Evanson 10 pts.

February 5

East Jackson

Away

Jefferson Boys 69  ( 12 - 11  6 -4 ) East Jackson 61  OT

Jefferson Girls 49 ( 14 - 9  6 - 4 )  East Jackson 39

Watson 25 pts.

Whitlock 11 pts.

Evanson 19 pts.

February 11

Jackson County

Home

Jefferson Boys 51 ( 14 - 11  10 - 6 ) Jackson County 36

Jefferson Girls 22 ( 15 - 10 ) Jackson County 44

Watson 22 pts, Damons 11 pts.

Skylor Evanson 13 pts.

February 14

Girls

 Congratulations

8-AA Region at Elbert Co.

 To The

Banks County

Lady Dragons

Jefferson Girls 42 ( 15 - 11 )Banks County 55

SEASON COMPLETE

Skylor Evanson 17 pts.

February 15

Boys

8-AA Region at Hart County

Fannin County

Jefferson Boys  79 ( 15 - 11 ) Fannin County 56

David Watson scored 20 points,   Dre Clarke (16 points), Joe Boyd (12 points),  Austin Thompson (11 points).

 February 17

Thursday

 Boys Region second round at Hart County

Rabun County

4:00 pm

Jefferson Boys 68 ( 15 - 12 ) Rabun County 87

Tate Chesser scored 17 points and David Watson added 13 points.

 

     Jefferson Boys and Girls season's are complete.

Girls - 15 - 11

Boys 15 - 12

       HOME     I      SITE-MAP     I     CONTACT     I     PRIVACY     I    PHOTOS    I    SPONSORS     I    COMMUNICATIONS 

Jefferson Dragons - Sports HOME