JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL GYM DONATIONS

FRONT PAGE . . .  INTRODUCTION . . . MUSING WITH CECIL BUFFINGTON HOME . . . JEFFERSON DRAGON LEGENDS . . . cecilbuffington.com YOUTUBE VIDEOS . . . CECIL BUFFINGTON YOUTUBE VIDEO CENTRAL . . . JEFFERSON DRAGONS ALL-SPORTS HOME . . . THE BUFFINGTON NOVELS HOME . . . HISTORICAL FEATURES AND TRIBUTES HOME . . . JEFFERSON CITY HALL OF FAME . . . SONG COLLECTION HOME . . . GOLF, GOLF & MORE GOLF . . . GENERAL PHOTOGRAPHS HOME . . . JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVES ~ 1948 - 2008 HOME . . . JEFFERSON DRAGONS ALL-TIME TOP 150 FOOTBALL PLAYERS



                           HOME     I      SITE-MAP   I    PHOTOS    I     SPONSORS    I    COMMUNICATIONS

HISTORICAL TRIBUTES HOME

The Building of the Jefferson High School Gym

I see where we are planning on a new gymnasium for the Dragons. 

Did you know? . . . .

The current Jefferson gym was paid for by the people of Jefferson.  Did you or your family contribute to the building fund?   Check it out.

 In the summer of 1951 a plaque commemorating all those that had donated to the Jefferson High School Community Gymnasium was placed in the gym lobby.

That plaque read;

Jefferson Gymnasium Association

Board of Education of Jefferson

Board of Education of Jackson County

Officers ~ City Board of Education; A. W. Ash, Superintendent of City schools.

M. M. Bryan, Board Chairman.

Carl Legg, Marshall Melvin, H. T. Mobley.

W. T, Bryan, Jr., Mayor of Jefferson.

County Board of Education

Pittman Carter, Board Chairman.

L. W. Eberhardt, W. H. Maley, R. D. Brooks, Lloyd Lott, A. W. Brooks.

Contractor, James L. Bracewell Company, Toccoa, Georgia.

A List. ~ Juanita Adams, Janelle Adams, Hattie Bell Anglin, Claire Adams, Mrs. George D. Appleby, Sr., George D. Appleby, Jr., Robert T. Appleby, Carolyn Ash, A. W. Ash, Mrs. A. W. Ash, Sally Bryan Allen, Henry Allen, W. H. Allen, Velma Allen, Mrs. William A. Alexander, Athens Coca Cola Bottling Company, Aunt Betty Beard, W. C. Askew, H. E. Aderholt, H. E. Aderholt, Jr., J. C. Alexander, J. L. Anderson, Henry Arnold, Clyde Arnold, Elizabeth Arnold, David Arnold, Lester A. Arnold, Essie Aaron, Alma Aaron, Gail Anglin, Alf Anderson, Stevie Anderson.

B List. ~ Mrs. Mildred S. Bryan, Morris Bryan, Jr., Southworth Bryan, Tommy Bryan, Eileen Bryan II, Mildred Bryan II, Kathleen Bryan, Mr. And Mrs. Harvey C. Boyd, Southworth Bryan, Jr., Rebekah Scott Bryan, Ernest Brock, Worth Brock, Ronnie Nell Beatty Covington, Katherine Bailey, Agnes Beatty, Clyde Boggs, Lourie Boggs, Terrell Benton, Mrs. M. N. Brown, Rutherford Brown, Ernest H. Brown, Mrs. J. C. Bennett, Robert Lee Bennett, Sara F. Bennett, Fred Bennett, Monroe Bennett, Sam Dean Bennett, Dorward Bennett, Mrs. and Mr. Vance Bullock, Charles D. Bullard, Joe Baxter, Mrs. Conchito Blazer, Basketball game, 1951, January 12, W. H. Baird, Luther Barnes, B. B. Benson, L. S. Brown Co., Brookhaven Textiles, Bahan Textile Machine Company, Benson Bakery, Mr. and Mrs. Terrell Benton, Douglas Beck, Clyde Brookshire, S. J. Bryant, Clara Sikes Banks, Abner Boyd, Barbara Ann Barnett, B. H. Barnett, C. M. Blackstock, Ellen Beard, Roane Beard, Andy Beard, Jeff Beard, Robert M. Bailey, Martha Jo Blackstock, Roland Brooks, Jr., Sara Barnett, Nora Barnett, Perry Barnett, James Black, Edna Blalock, Lewis Bond, Mr. And Mrs. John B. Brooks, Larry, Jackie, Minnie Sue Brooks, Leon Beck, H. W. Brewer, Ruby Brewer, Sallie F. Banks, R. L. Bone, Idomie Bond, Andrew J. Bales, Sam Bond, Lathan F. Banks, James Brewer, Robert Boyd, Myma Brown, Elisabeth Blackwell, Jessie Mae Brown, Alexander Scott Bryan, Horace Bryant, Dr, L. A. Bryson, M. J. Brooks, Hoyt Buffington, Lucille Buffington, Diane Buffington, Cecil Buffington, Jack Buffington, Willie Jeanette Baird, J. C. Blackwell, Dallas H. Bond, Julian Bryant, Vadie Burroughs, Annie Sue Brown, Loyd M. Brooks.

C. List ~ Robert Curruth, Homer Cooper, Delma Cooper, Mr. And Mrs. Hoyt A. Cooper, T. M. Crow and Family. L. T. Cranford, Jr., Miss Montie Cheatham, Carolina Supply Company, Cox Mfg. Company, Crescent Ice Cream Company, Ebbie J. Chandler, Nora Chandler, Hoyt F. Chandler, arl Colvard, Eunice Colvard, H. C. Colvard, Cochran Extermination Company, Civic Improvement Club, J. W. Cole, Margaret Crow, Mr. And Mrs. Hugh Crooks, D. D. Carithers, Mr. And Mrs. Charles Catlett, Ted Cook, H. J. Cook, Virginia Payne Cook, James Carter, Vernon Carter, Rilla Louise Carter, Mrs. R. L. Pittman Carter, R. L. Pittman Carter, C. L. Campbell, Essie Canup, Doris Cotton, Dezzie Coile, Bertie Childers, Clarence Cotton, R. C. Crumbley, George D. Collins, Roy Lee Carroll, Paul Cotton, Leora Childers, Clara Carithers, W. N. Carithers, R. V. Carlyle, Lonnie Carlyle, Florine Carithers, Daniel Carithers, Robert Carithers, Donald Carithers, Annie Carithers, J. C. Craig, Grace G. Craig, Franklin Cranford III, J. B. Clark, Rosa L. Clark, Elizabeth Crumley, Lee Canup, Mytice Craig, Willie Craig, Clyde M. Cobb, Mary R. Canup, Mildred Collins, Ralph Covington, R. C. Crumley, Boyd Carroll.

D. List ~ Ella Dickson, H. W. Davis, Mrs. H. W. Davis, Gus Davis, Annie Ruth Davis, Mercier Davis, Jr., Billy Bennett Dye, Boyd Davis, James Deaton, Kathleen Davis, Claude B. Davis, Nancy Daniel, Doris Doster, Belle Doster, Homer L. Doster, James H. Doster, Thelma Doster, Charlie Doster, James C. Doster, Charles Doster, Charles Dowdy, Ted Duke, Green Dodd, H. D. Dadisman, J. M. Davenport, R. H. Downs, C. H. Drake, Drake’s General Merchandise, Charles Drake, Jr., Dorothy Drake, Mrs. C. H. Drake, Brian Duke, Gary Duke, J. W. Delong, Ralph Duncan, Hale Duke, Sara Alice Duke. Margaret Duncan, Glennie Duffell, Oscar Dalton, Johnnie L. Dixon, W. H. Duncan, Jr., Otis Duncan, W. H. Duncan, Sr., Guy Daves, Roy J. Dowdy, W. R. Duke, Harold Dowdy, Christine Dowdy, Martha L. Duke, David Duke, Nay Duke.

E. List ~ Storey Ellington, Mrs. Storey Ellington, Ellington Insurance Agency, Robert Edwards, Jr., avid Evans, Edna Elrod, W’ H. English, H. C. English, James Early, Mrs. James Early, J. B. Elder, Joyce Elder, Mrs. Doris Elrod, Martha Jean Elrod, Ethel P Eisenberg, Sara Frances Ellington, John Ralph Ellington, Mrs. I. W. Ethridge, Susan E. Ethridge, Mr. And Mrs. I. L. Ethridge, T. G. Eubanks, Eli Witt Cigar Company, In Memory of J. Foster Eckles, Mr. And Mrs. J. D. Eckles.

F. List ~ Ed Fullerton, James Lord, Mrs. George H. Fite, George Henry Fite, Jr., Martha Pem Fite, Odis Free, W. H. Fletcher, J. F. Fleming, E. L. Fowler, A. L. Freeman, Bob Freeman, Farmers Hardware

( Athens ), Ellen Freeman, S. P. Fuller, Robert Faulkner, C. A. Faulkner, J. W. Faulkner, Jimmie N. Ferguson, Pauline Fields, Flora Fields, Garland Fields, J. H. Fawcett, Homer Ferguson, Virgil Freeman.

G. List ~ Daniel Gasaway, Mrs. J. H. Getzen, Farris C. Gilbert, Calvin Gee, James Hoke Gurley, Mrs. Sara W. Gurley, Glena Gwinn, Mrs. F. C. Gurley, Mr. And Mrs. R. H. Griffith, John James Gurley, Mr. And Mrs. Dover Gooch, Imogene Copas, Bill Cutts, Jean Griffith, O. P. Gasaway, Viola Gasaway, Mildred Gasaway, J. E. Garrison, H. L. Garrison, Albert Garrison, Charlie Golia, Willie R. Green, Clifford Clifford Griffith, Lewis R. Griffith, Joe Glosson, Pauline Gunter, Ben W. Gunter, Dewey B. Garrett, Evelyn Garrett, Nancy Ginn, Vonnie R. Griffith, Helen L Griffith.

H. List ~ Walter Holder, Charlie Hall, Junior Holder, Ruby Huntsinger, Lester Harper, Nat Hancock, Ruby Hancock, In Memory of Donald Hancock, High School Building Fund, H. T. Hogan, F. W. HodgKinson, Nathan Hale, Coy P Hall, Marvin E. Hall, Ellen Hall, M. F. Hammock, David Hancock, Nat Hancock, Jr., Margaret Hancock, John O’Shields Hancock, Mrs. Claire W. Hooper, H. R. Howell, Tom Henderson, Hodgkinson, C. E. Hardy, Mrs. M. F. Hammock, Montine Head, Miss Adel Head, Chip Hardy, A. O. Hood, Mrs. A. O. Hood, Gay Hargrove, James H. Harper, Bobby Hooper, Clarence H. Holmes, C. L. Harris, Clarence E. Hayes, R. O. Holmes, Mary L. Holmes, Lillian Holmes, L. C. Hall, Mary S. Howington, Fred Hollis, Margie Hayes, Omer L Hayes, Gordon Hogan, Fred Holder, Royce Healon, Paul Hogan, Georgia Hollis, Annie Lou Harris, Ben House, Mattie C. Hall, Carl H. Howington, Clayborn Hicks, Cecil Hall, Henry Harbin, Chloe Huff, Elizabeth Harbin, Nancy Harbin.

I. List ~ Will E. Irvin, Mrs. Julia Isbell, Riley Inez.

J. List ~ Harold M. Jarrett, Anne Appleby Jarrett, Angie Jarrett, Mrs. A. S. Johnson, Barbara Sue Johnson, Sidney Johnson, Joe A. Johnson, Jimmy Johnson, George T. Johnson, A. S. Johnson, Jeanette M. Johnson, R. S. Johnson, C. W. Johnson, Bucky Johnson, Hillyer T. Johnson, Gwyndolyn Johnson, Lonnie Johnson, Gus Johnson, Jefferson Woman’s Club, Jefferson Mills Welfare Association, Kay Jones, Robbie Jennings, Kate Jackson, Odell Jarrett, Birdie Jones, Walter L Jones, John D. Jarrett, Donald Jacks, J. C. Jackson, Brazie Jenkins, Louis Johnson, Jefferson Future Homemakers of America, Jefferson Beta Club, William K. Jarrard, Hoyt Jackson, John B. Jackson, Jr. Jefferson High School Faculty 1950 - 51, 51 - 52.

K. List ~ Mrs. Stanley Kesler, H. J. W. Kizer, R. J. Kelly. Mrs. R. J. Kelly, G. T. Kesler, Mrs. G. T. Kesler, Charlie Kinsey, T. R. Kinsey, Paul King, Herbert Kizer, Jr., Theron Kesler, John Kesler, George Kesler, Edwin Kelly, Jr.

L. List ~ Dr. C. B. Lord, J. M. Lavender, Mrs. J. M. Lavender, Price Lord, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Long, Lanelle Lyle Freeman, R. S. Leonard, Carl Legg, W. B. Langford, George W. Lynn, Henry G. Little, Jean Langford, Hope Loggins, Comer Lee, Ruby C. Little, Inez Lynn, Christine Loggins, C. C. Lynn, Robert E. Loggins, Linda Lord, W. T. Lynn, Lester Legg, O. N. Langford, Howard Langford, Jackson Lancaster, Mrs. C. B. Lord, Mrs. Stewart Lord, Mrs. Cleo Long, Dick Langford, Henry C. Luther, Dr. Lloyd Lott.

M. List ~ Linda Meade, Linda Joyce Meade, G. H. Martin, Frances Turner Melvin, Marshall Melvin, Jane Melvin, Ann Melvin, John Marshall Melvin, Harry Miller, Sam Miller, M. S. Morris, Maybell Motes, Roy Motes, Bernice Moon, Alfred J. Manus, Henry Grady Moon, Roy Meade, Coetta Moon, Ben Mitchell, R. B. Martin, R. S. Medlin, Clyde E. Martin, Winnie Martin, Ruth Mauldin, J. H. Martin, Jewell Mize, R. J. Manus, Guy Mealor, Modine Mize, Annie Middlebrooks, T. P. Middlebrooks, Lewis Mauldin, Mr. and Mrs. Malcom Morton, N. C. Marlowe, Moore and Ellington, H. T. Mobley, Robert Mathews, E. M. Miller, J. E. Moore, Glen Methvin, Clara Maddox, Mrs. Y. D. Maddox, W. H. Maley, Edwin C. Miller, Mrs. Edwain C. Miller, J. D. Matheson, Leary Morrison, Vicki Byrd Martin, Festus R. Moncrief, Mrs. Elizabeth C. Moore, A. G. Mitchell, L. B. Moon, Carlile Martin, Miriam Bennett Moon, Ronnie Maffett.

Mc. List ~ Mr. And Mrs. Wiley McEver, Mrs. B. W. McFall, J. H. McCain, Johnnie Lou McCain, Lawrence McClure, Mrs. Virginia McClure, Paul McClain, Grace McClure, Jack McDonald, L. D. McDonald, Vennie McDonald, Mr. And Mrs. J. E. McElhannon, B. C. McGinnis, Jimmy McMullan, Pat McMullan, Kay McWhorter.

N. List ~ James F. Nix, James Nalley, Dorothy Nix, Frances Nunn, J. O. Nabors, W. N. Nard.

O. List ~ J. Alvin O’Dillon.

P. List ~ Mr. and Mrs. C. F. Porter, Dr. E. L. Pirkle, R. M. Pounds, A. N. Pethel, Jr., Charlie Pinion, Henry Pinion, Ralph Pinion, Bobby Potter, Pye Barker Supply Company, Fleta Parks, H. L. Hope, Opal Patton, Ruby Phillips, Reese Pruitt, Lum H. Porter, Hubert Pass, Joe Pass, Otha Porter, William A. Pierce, Ernest Pass, Harry Paige, Ida Mae Pressley, Cleo Pruitt, Myrtle Payne, Louis R. Payne, Pearl Pirkle, Thomas R. Phillips, Jessie Phillips, Annie Grace Phillips, Harold Phillips, Howard Parr, Leroy Parr, W. D. Pharris, C. T. Pruitt, Toy Pruitt, Dwight Porter, Johnny Parr, Athur Parr, Jr., Alvin Payne, John Henry Patrick, Carline Porter, Janie Porter, Nancy Potts, Locke Potts, Mays Potts, Foster Potts, Henry Perry, Lottis Pressley, C. W. Pardue, Roy Prichett.

R. List ~ John Robinson, Fay Rogers, Bobby Rankin, Avis Register, Mrs. J. E. Randolph, Frances Roberts, Annie Roberts, Davis Roberts, Mattie Roberts, William P. Russell, H. A. Rayfield, Henry Robinson, Mable Reems, Mrs. Melrose Roberts, C. E. Robinson, Irene Rankin, Lessie Rainwater, Edward E. Roberts, Johnnie B. Roberts, Carl Reynolds, Thurston Richey, Hollis Ray, L. B. Ray, Rens Mae Roberts, Lorene Ray, A. J. Ricks, Zack Roberts.

S. List ~ Donald E. Shirley, Thurston Strickland, Emory tancil, Ross Shackleford, Franklin Shumake, Melvin Shumake, Leon Strickland, Gene Smith, Mrs. Walter C. Smith, Mrs. O. L. Singletary, Maxine Silman, Andy Silman, Seventh Grade, 1951, Curtis Segars, Claire Smith, Frances Smith, Herman E. Smith, S. J. Suddath, Mr. And Mrs. Frank Staton and Jayne, In Memory of Julian Stepp, L. D. Stoner, Julia Isabella Stovall, James Thomas Stovall, Mrs. S. J. Suddath, Clifford Storey, Mrs. Clifford Storey, Mabeth Storey, T. Dickson Storey, Caroline Storey, T. Dickson Storey, Jr., Posey Ann Storey, Charles Switzer, Margene Strickland, Summie Standridge, Mrs. Garnett Spratlin, J. C. Smith, R. J. Seymore, Elizabeth S. Smith, Frances Staton, Foster Seabolt, Seabrook Transmission, Dorothy Simmons, Joe Sikes, D. G. Stover, J. T. Stovall, I. D. Samples, Melba Samples, Sara Skelton, Ossie Shields, Horace J. Stover, W. P. Simmons, Ernest Shumake, Mrs. Summie Standridge, Mary Samples, James B. Satterfield, Jack Sosebee, Clarence Silman, W. D. Strickland, Marion Simmons, Bernice Savage, Connie Shumake, Nora Sikes, Jessie Simmons, Margaret Spratlin, Frances Sosebee, Magnolia Scott, Grover Shumake, Homer Strickland, Annie Mae Sears, Thomas A. Strickland, Robert Self, Ben Silman, Donald Silman, Johnnie Skelton, Garnett Spratlin, H. M. Silman, Pearl Spratlin, O. P. Shirley, Jr., Mrs. Lena M. Shirley.

T. List ~ Mrs. Doris Turner, Byron Thomas, Truman Thomas, Mrs. J. C. Turner, A. W. Tolbert, Mrs. Hilda Tonge, Don Truluck, Dan Truluck, Linda Anne Truluck, Walter Tonge, Jr., Claudius D. Thurmond, Paul Tale, Mrs. Annie Turner, J. E. Tumlin, Hazel Tatum, J. C. Tolbert, James. D. Tolbert, Charlie A. Tolbert, William A Taylor, James N. Tolbert, James D. Turner, Carl V. Tatum, Ruby D. Tolbert, Estelle Tolbert, Reba Tench, L. C. Tolbert, Floyd Tiller, Herschel E. Tumlin, Claud Tench, Maud C. Thomas, Olin Tolbert, Louie Toney, Charles H. Taylor, Adell Tiller, Myrtle Taylor.

U. List ~ J. A. Underwood.

V. List ~ Frank A. Valenta, Gene Varnum, J. Henry Varnum, Clarence Voyles, Mettie Voyles, J. C. Varnum, Mrs. W. H. Vandiver, Sr., Louis Vandiver, Mr. and Mrs. Ned Veneble, Guy Veal, Dorothy Vandiver.

W. List ~ Lila Wilbanks, Martha Wilbanks, Mrs. J. E. Wilbanks, Sr., Willis Wilbanks, Wilson Wilbanks, J. E. Wilbanks, Henry Wilbanks, Dessie Wilbanks, Herman White, Tom Williams, Mrs. Tom Williams, Paddy Williams, Jimmy Williams, Joe Williams, Thomas E. whitlock, Ray Wofford, Ray Wofford, Mel P. Worley, Wilner Wood, Fannie Whitlock, Eugene Wilson, Lucy Williams, Beatrice Williamson, Willie Whitlock, Emma Willis, Lester O. Wood, Annie Whitmire, H. P. Williams, Thomas Wright, W. A. Wages, M. D. Wilson, A. D. Wilkes, James K. Wilson, Ludie Whitehead, Nellie R. Willis, Clyde Wallace, L. Ben Wood, Ray Williamson,

Nell Williamson, Tom Williamson, Sim E. Worley, Oveline Wilbanks, Clyde Ward, Lorena Wright, Bell Whitsel, Sara Wright, Reba Wood, W. F. Williams, Frank Wood, A. H. Wilson, Owen Webb, Milton Woodall, J. Ben Whitehead, Vertis Willard, Creola Whitehead, Thurmond Wilson, Omer Whitmire, Beatrice Williams, Clozelle Wright, Paul Wilson, Jr., Jennie Wilson, Wiley J. Woodall, Odell Woodall, Hugh Whitehead, Minnie L. Whitehead, Charles M. Westmoreland, Nelle Williamson, G. W. Westmoreland, Mrs. Lara M. Wills, H. Odell Williams, Herschel Curtis Williams, W. Amory Williams, Lacey E. Williams, Mrs. W. A. Wages, W. B. Walker, Jane Wilkes, Webb Crawford Company, Ben Wright, H. L. Wilson, Mr. and Mrs. E. L. Wilkes, Mr. and Mrs. Scott Waddell.

Y. List ~ W. H. Yancey, Harry Yonce, James Yearwood, B. J. Yarbrough.